HS Champions

Do you know past champions from the missing years?  We are looking to update our records.  Please e-mail mnhsra.web@gmail.com with the event, contestants name and year.  Thank you!!

Past MNHSRA Champions

Girls All Around

1982 1994 2006 Paige Thorson
1983 1995 2007 Nicole Klinnert
1984 1996 2008 Nicole Klinnert
1985 1997 2009 Korah Agre
1986 1998 2010
1987 1999 2011 Jami Kusilek
1988 2000 2012 Teagan Gustafson
1989 2001 2013 Sarah Vrchota
1990 2002  Kallie Agre 2014 McKayla Lucas
1991 2003  Kallie Agre 2015 McKayla Lucas
1992 2004  Kallie Agre 2016 Cora Borman
1993 2005  Kallie Agre 2017  Jacqueline Lucas

 

Boys All Around

1982 1994 2006
1983 1995 2007 Colton Thorson
1984 1996 2008
1985 1997 2009
1986 1998 2010
1987 1999 2011 Reid Oftedahl
1988 2000 2012 Reid Oftedahl
1989 2001 2013 Chance Oftedahl
1990 2002  Joe Jacobsen 2014 Chance Oftedahl
1991 2003 2015 Coy Thorson
1992 2004 2016 Coy Thorson
1993 2005 2017  Wade Jacobson

 

Girls Rookie of the Year

1982 1994 2006 Korah Agre
1983 1995 2007 Presley Hamann
1984 1996 2008
1985 1997 2009
1986 1998 2010
1987 1999 2011 Sami McGuire
1988 2000 2012 Sarah Vrchota
1989 2001 2013 Velincya Andrade
1990 2002 Kallie Agre 2014 Payton Jacques
1991 2003 2015 Cora Borman
1992 2004 2016 Kiley Dalchow
1993 2005 2017  Austyn Tobey

 

Boys Rookie of the Year

1982 1994 2006
1983 1995 2007 Colton Thorson
1984 1996 2008
1985 1997 2009
1986 1998 2010
1987 1999 2011 Chance Oftedahl
1988 2000 2012 Colton Melby
1989 2001 2013 Cole Stevens
1990 2002 2014 Tate Oftedahl
1991 2003 2015 Dylan Peper
1992 2004 2016 Tyler Scheevel
1993 2005 2017  Garrett Stevens

 

Queen Contest

1982 Konnie Widmer 1994 Holly Pick 2006 Jessica Kosec
1983 Patty Nelson 1995 Shawna Hudson 2007 Kya Laulainen
1984 Kerin Kozolick 1996 Andrea Johnson 2008 Kya Laulainen
1985 Renae Wesley 1997 Kate Hammer 2009 Presley Hamann
1986 Brenda Tomes 1998 Jill Tate 2010 Kenzi Cleys
1987 Kristi Skoog 1999 Barbie Moore 2011 McKenzie Smith
1988 Jessica Pick 2000 Anne Marie Jensen 2012 Rachel Nordenstrom
1989 Teresa Murray 2001 Allie Burn 2013 Jess Hanneken
1990 Jerianne Toriseva 2002 Eryn Kuntz 2014 Jess Hanneken
1991 Gretchen Allison 2003 Amber Hultman 2015 Kaylee Scheevel
1992 Janelle Struxness 2004 Olivia Boll 2016 Jillian Kostrzewski
1993 Janelle Struxness 2005 Olivia Boll 2017  Cheyenne Owens

 

National Queens from Minnesota

1971 – Cindy Hagen              1967 – Teresa Daly

 

Bareback Riding

1982 John Aus 1994 Todd Peterson 2006 Tanner Aus
1983 Tom Richter 1995 Jeff Widmer 2007 Tanner Aus
1984 Todd Bowman 1996 Jeff Widmer 2008 Tanner Aus
1985 Jim Hughes 1997 Jeff Widmer 2009 Levi Berends
1986 Jim Hughes 1998 2010 Colton Thorson
1987 David Bloomquist 1999 2011 Ian Fleace
1988 Dan Struxness 2000 2012 Reid Oftedahl
1989 Todd Hipsag 2001 2013 Tyler Berghuis
1990 Alan Kattevold 2002 2014 Tyler Berghuis
1991 Garrin Hocket 2003 2015 Louis Brown
1992 Todd Peterson 2004 2016 Coy Thorson
1993 Todd Peterson 2005 Brian More 2017  Dakota Morris

 

Pole Bending

1982 Karen Keeler 1994 Jane Rentschler 2006 Kelsi Schultz
1983 Jane Meech 1995 2007 Alisha Madison
1984 Jane Meech 1996 2008 Nicole Klinnert
1985 Jane Meech 1997 2009 Julia Pogue
1986 Jennifer Keeler 1998 2010 Kayla Kusilek
1987 Bobbie Tomes 1999 2011 Lindsey Goulet
1988 Nikki Klocek 2000 2012 Allison Lucas
1989 Shelly Longhorn 2001 2013 Allison Lucas
1990 Lisa Brevik 2002 2014 McKayla Lucas
1991 Lisa Brevik 2003 2015 Natalie Zuccone
1992 Lisa Brevik 2004 2016 Jacqueline Lucas
1993 Jane Rentschler 2005 Kallie Agre 2017 Jacqueline Lucas

 

Steer Wrestling

1982 Jeff Hoekstein 1994 Aaron Fredrickson 2006 Dalton Ling
1983 Glenn Buzzell 1995 Aaron Fredrickson 2007 Brett Grinager & Micah Evelund
1984 Glenn Buzzell 1996 2008 Caleb Weddle
1985 Wayne Jorgenson 1997 2009 Colton Thorson
1986 Wayne Jorgenson 1998 2010 Mitch Morem
1987 Jason Wagner 1999 2011 JD Struxness
1988 Dan Struxness 2000 Wade Grinager 2012 JD Struxness
1989 Jason Wagner 2001 2013 Chance Oftedahl
1990 Chris Baumgartner 2002 2014 Chance Oftedahl
1991 Ryan Melby 2003 2015 Coy Thorson
1992 Brian Whittaker 2004 2016 Nolan Hart
1993 Aaron Fredrickson 2005 Micah Eveland 2017 Nolan Hart

 

Goat Tying

1982 Stacy Tvedt 1994 Janelle Struxness 2006 Ashley Sandberg
1983 Chris Anderson 1995 2007 Nicole Klinnert
1984 Julie Miller 1996 2008 Meg McPadden
1985 Kara Underwood 1997 2009 Meg McPadden
1986 Ander Luepke 1998 2010 Shelby Ling
1987 Jessica Pick 1999 Lacy Skoog 2011 Dani Aus
1988 Julia Toriseva 2000 Lacy Skoog 2012 Teagan Gustafson
1989 Julia Toriseva 2001 Lacy Skoog 2013 Dani Aus
1990 Teresa Murray 2002 2014 Sami McGuire
1991 Debbie Knevel 2003 2015 Angie Paskewitz
1992 Kristin Forner 2004 2016 Kaylee Scheevel
1993 Janelle Struxness 2005 MJ Jeanotte 2017 Kaylee Scheevel

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

1982 Mike Picht 1994 Todd Peterson 2006
1983 1995 Joel Compton 2007 Tyler Sonenstahl
1984 Robert O’Donoghue 1996 Jeff Widmer 2008 Bailey Webber
1985 Ty Schommer 1997 Jeff Widmer 2009 Bailey Webber
1986 1998 2010 Colton Thorson
1987 1999 2011 Justin Moulzolf
1988 Lad Dickey 2000 2012 Justin Moulzolf
1989 Todd Hipsag 2001 2013 Kolten Weber
1990 Alan Kattevold 2002 2014 Coy Thorson
1991 Garin Hockett 2003 2015 Coy Thorson
1992 Todd Peterson 2004 2016 Coy Thorson
1993 Todd Peterson 2005 LD Kuschel 2017 n/a

 

Tie Down Roping

1982 Ed Millhouse 1994 Eric Barsness 2006 Blake Prestemon
1983 Clayton Buzzell 1995 2007 Isaiah Pemberton
1984 Dave Baer 1996 2008 Kyle Wilson
1985 Wayne Jorgenson 1997 2009 Kyle Wilson
1986 Allen Jones 1998 2010 Lorenzo Pemberton
1987 Mark Rentschler 1999 2011 JD Struxness
1988 Mark Rentschler 2000 2012 JD Struxness
1989 Jon Bach 2001 Wade Grinager 2013 Chance Oftedahl
1990 Chris Baumgartner 2002 2014 Chance Oftedahl
1991 Ryan Melby 2003 2015 Cole Stevens
1992 Jesse Bierman 2004 2016 Blayne Meier
1993 Ross Scheevel 2005 Blake Prestemon 2017 Tyler Scheevel

 

Breakaway Roping

1982 Carleen Buzzell 1994 Jane Rentschler 2006 Kayla Otto
1983 Patty Nelson 1995 2007 Korah Agre
1984 Jody Morehouse 1996 2008 Lauren Struxness
1985 Jennifer Keeler 1997 2009 Shelby Ling
1986 Jennifer Keeler 1998 2010 Kacey Struxness
1987 Brenda Tomes 1999 2011 Katelynn Love
1988 2000 2012 Sami McGuire
1989 Rochelle Harts 2001 2013 Braelee Aus
1990 Jennifer Hanson 2002 2014 Sami McGuire
1991 Jane Rentschler 2003 2015 Sarah Vrchota
1992 Jane Rentschler 2004 2016 Cora Borman
1993 Jane Rentschler 2005 Courtney Elm 2017 Kaylee Scheevel

 

Team Roping

1982 Dave Baer & Gale Sauter 2001 Wade Grinager &
1983 Jodi Oftedahl & Dave Baer 2002
1984 Patty Nelson & Jerry Sins 2003
1985 Mark Rentschler & Dave Baer 2004
1986 Jane Meech & Wayne Jorgenson 2005 Kelly Barrett & Casey Barrett
1987 Jon Baer & Rochelle Harts 2006 Chance Weldon & Chris Coulter
1988 Jon Baer & Rochelle Harts 2007 Dillon Corrington & Cassidy Carlson
1989 Jon Baer & Dan Struxness 2008 Cody Bullock & Judd Jacobson
1990 Josh Wagner & Scott Berends 2009 Shelby Ling & Luke Schubert
1991 Jerianne Toriseva & Shannon O’Bryan 2010 Ingrid Mlodzik & Colton Thorson
1992 Lisa Brevik & Brian Whittaker 2011 Lorenzo Pemberton & Caleb Weddle
1993 Shannon O’Bryan & Cory Strandlien 2012 Chance Oftedahl & Colton Melby
1994 2013 Chance Oftedahl & Cole Stevens
1995 Aaron Fredrickson & 2014 Chance Oftedahl & Tate Oftedahl
1996 2015 Lane Goebel & Cole Stevens
1997 2016 Lane Goebel & Cole Stevens
1998 2017 Preston Lecy & Dylan Peper
1999
2000

 

Barrel Racing

1982 Stacy Tvedt 1994 Leslie Petersen 2006 Kelsi Schultz
1983 Jane Meech 1995 Jill Krones 2007 Sami Ross
1984 Jane Meech 1996 Jill Krones 2008 Alisha Madison
1985 Jane Meech 1997 2009 Annie Lindberg
1986 Jane Meech 1998 2010 Alyshia Moe
1987 Brenda Tomes 1999 2011 Jami Kusilek
1988 Kristi Skoog 2000 2012 Alyshia Moe
1989 Ronda Gregg 2001 2013 McKayla Lucas
1990 Stephanie Dorsey 2002 2014 Sidney Eibes
1991 Christine Sutton 2003 2015 Jacqueline Lucas
1992 Leslie Petersen 2004 2016 Jacqueline Lucas
1993 Jane Rentschler 2005 Courtney Elm 2017 Austyn Tobey

 

Bull Riding

1982 Ted Slathar 1994 Chad Koening 2006 Cameron Weddle
1983 Robert O’Donoghue 1995 2007 Cameron Weddle
1984 Mike Berends 1996 2008 Brett Stall
1985 Jim Hughes 1997 2009 Casey Berends
1986 Jim Hughes 1998 2010 Reid Oftedahl
1987 Jason Mitchell 1999 2011 Reid Oftedahl
1988 Scott Longhorn 2000 2012 Reid Oftedahl
1989 Troy Meech 2001 2013 Brodey Domino
1990 Troy Meech 2002 2014 Coy Thorson
1991 Scott Berends 2003 2015 Coy Thorson
1992 Troy Meech 2004 2016 Coy Thorson
1993 Josh Wagner 2005 Ryan Schumacher 2017 Blaine Beaty

 

Girls Cutting

1982 Ronna Field 1994 Betsy Bierman 2006 Lindsey Weanader
1983 Jodi Richter 1995 2007 Korah Agre
1984 Konnie Widmer 1996 2008 Jessica  Benson
1985 Jennifer Keeler 1997 2009 Mariah Kusilek
1986 Jennifer Keeler 1998 2010 Mariah Kusilek
1987 Jennifer Keeler 1999 2011 Jami Kusilek
1988 Jennifer Keeler 2000 2012 Jami Kusilek
1989 Melody Baer 2001 2013 Jami Kusilek
1990 Meghan Magnuson 2002 2014 Rachel Nordenstrom
1991 Meghan Magnuson 2003 2015  Velincya Andrade
1992 Jane Rentschler 2004 Kayla Otto 2016 Cora Borman
1993 Jane Rentschler 2005 Kaysee Neisius 2017 Adeline Nevala

 

National Champions from Minnesota Girl’s Cutting

1962 – Lynn Mooney              1972 – Cindy Hagen

 

Boys Cutting

1982 Dave Baer 1994 Clark Johnson 2006 Brett Grinager
1983 Mike Berends 1995 2007 Dillon Corrington
1984 Tony Oftedahl 1996 2008 Colton Thorson
1985 Tony Oftedahl 1997 2009 Colton Thorson
1986 Tony Oftedahl 1998 2010 Colton Thorson
1987 Tony Oftedahl 1999 2011 Caleb Weddle
1988 Jon Baer 2000 2012 Chance Oftedahl
1989 Jon Baer 2001 2013 Gannon Gustafson
1990 Scott Berends 2002 2014 Chance Oftedahl
1991 Scott Berends 2003 2015 Tate Oftedahl
1992 Jesse Bierman 2004 2016 Brevin Gustafson
1993 Jesse Bierman 2005 Dillon Corrington 2017 Wade Jacobson

 

Reined Cow Horse

2015 Preston Lecy
2016 Preston Lecy
2017 Cora Borman

 

Light Rifle Shooting

2014 Lane Rutten
2015 Lane Rutten
2016 Lane Rutten
2017 Lane Rutten

 

Trap Shooting

2014 Josh Cronquist
2015 Austin Kozelka
2016 Michael Hanowski
2017 Michael Hanowski