JH Champions

Do you know past champions from the missing years?

We are looking to update our records.

Please e-mail mnhsra.web@gmail.com with the event, contestants name and year.

Thank you!!

Past MNJHSRA Champions

Girls All Around

2006 2010 2014 Cora Borman
2007 Courtney Otto 2011 Cayla Melby 2015 Kiley Dalchow
2008 2012 Cayla Melby 2016 Desta Misegades
2009 2013 Cora Borman 2017 Desta Misegades

 

Boys All Around

2006 2010 2014 Tyler Scheevel
2007 Caleb Weddle 2011 Colton Melby 2015 Tyler Scheevel
2008 2012 Coy Thorson 2016 Garrett Stevens
2009 2013 Lane Goebel 2017 Coy Gunderson

 

Girls Rookie of the Year

2006 2010 2014 Austyn Tobey
2007 Braelee Aus 2011 McKayla Lucas 2015 Riley Youngman
2008 2012 Jacqueline Lucas 2016 Hannah Schubert
2009 2013 Kiley Dalchow 2017 Caden Borman

 

Boys Rookie of the Year

2006 2010 2014 Garrett Stevens
2007 JD Struxness 2011 Lane Goebel & 2015 Cody Owens
2008 Tate Oftedahl 2016 Coy Gunderson
2009 2012 Bryler Meier 2017 Tanner Scheevel
2013 Tyler Scheevel

Bareback Steer Riding

2015 Chance Downs
2016 Laredo Bugbee
2017 Cash Owens

 

Pole Bending

2006 2010 2014 Jacqueline Lucas
2007 Courtney Otto 2011 Sarah Vrchota 2015 Adeline Nevala
2008 2012 Molly Riermann 2016 Desta Misegades
2009 2013 Jacqueline Lucas 2017 Marissa Zuccone

 

Chute Dogging

2006 2010 2014 Dylan Peper
2007 Caleb Weddle 2011 Josh Cronquist 2015 Tyler Scheevel
2008 2012 Coy Thorson 2016 Tanner Berghuis
2009 2013 Colton Struxness 2017 Tanner Scheevel

 

Girls Goat Tying

2006 2010 2014 Susan Hart
2007 Paris Thorson 2011 Cayla Melby 2015 Susan Hart
2008 2012 Cayla Melby 2016 Desta Misegades
2009 2013 Kaylee Scheevel 2017 Desta Misegades

 

Boys Goat Tying

2006 2010 2014 Tyler Scheevel
2007 Ian Fleece 2011 Colton Melby 2015 Tyler Scheevel
2008 2012 Cole Stevens 2016 Samuel Lucas
2009 2013 Tate Oftedahl 2017 Tanner Scheevel

 

Saddle Steer Riding

2015 Tyler Scheevel
2016 Garrett Stevens
2017 Cody Owens

 

Tie Down Roping

2006 2010 2014 Dylan Peper
2007 n/a 2011 Josh Cronquist 2015 Tyler Scheevel
2008 2012 n/a 2016 n/a
2009 2013 Colton Struxness 2017 n/a

 

Boys Breakaway Roping

2006 2010 2014 Samuel Lucas
2007 Neil Paskewitz 2011 Colton Melby 2015 Garrett Stevens
2008 2012 Cole Stevens 2016 Garrett Stevens
2009 2013 Lane Goebel 2017 Tanner Scheevel

 

Girls Breakaway Roping

2006 2010 2014 Cora Borman
2007 Kacey Struxness 2011 Cayla Melby 2015 Adeline Nevala
2008 2012 Cayla Melby 2016 Kaitlyn Coulter
2009 2013 Kaylee Scheevel 2017 Desta Misegades

 

Team Roping

2006 2012 Cayla Melby & Cole Stevens
2007 Caleb Weddle &  Lorenzo Pemberton 2013 Cora Borman & Tate Oftedahl
2008 2014 Garrett Stevens & Tyler Scheevel
2009 2015 Garrett Stevens & Tyler Scheevel
2010 2016 Garrett Stevens & Samuel Lucas
2011 Colton Melby & Cayla Melby 2017 Morgan Dalchow & Grace Nelson

 

Ribbon Roping

2006 2012 Wade Jacobson & Haley Merten
2007 Caleb Weddle & Riley Thorson 2013 Wade Jacobson & Susan Hart
2008 2014 Bryler Meier & Jacqueline Lucas
2009 2015 Samuel Lucas & Austyn Tobey
2010 2016 Garrett Stevens & Morgan Dalchow
2011 Colton Melby & Sarah Vrchota 2017 Tanner Scheevel & Caden Borman

 

National Champions from Minnesota
2011 - Colton Melby & Sarah Vrchota

 

Barrel Racing

2006 2010 2014 Jacqueline Lucas
2007 Kelly Stranne 2011 McKayla Lucas, Alissa Schoon 2015 Alexis Promersberger
2008 2012 Jacqueline Lucas 2016 Austyn Tobey
2009 2013 Jacqueline Lucas 2017 Skylar Eisinger

 

Bull Riding

2006 2010 2014 Dakota Morris
2007 Reid Oftedahl 2011 Sam Bell 2015 Wyatt McGee
2008 2012 Coy Thorson 2016 Coy Gunderson
2009 2013 Mikey James 2017 Cash Owens

 

Light Rifle Shooting

2014 Cooper Schmidt
2015 Elizabeth Noble
2016 Elizabeth Noble
2017 Elizabeth Noble